QUINN-BRINTNALL, J.
[…] ARP at 54. Whalen's testimony belies the notion that Sprint sells any wireless phones for purposes other than promoting its wireless service business.
¶ 33 As in the Activate case, Sprint was a consumer under the plain language of RCW 82.12.010(6) when it gave away fully-discounted phones primarily for the purpose of promoting its wireless services and, accordingly, is liable for use tax on these transactions.
¶ 34 RCW 82.04.190 provides,
¶ 35 "Consumer" means the following:
In addition, RCW 82.04.050(1)(a) states that purchases made "for the purpose of resale as tangible personal property in the regular course of business" are exempt from regular taxation if the consumer has not made "intervening use" of the purchased items.